REAL ADVOCACY WHEN YOU NEED IT TALK WITH US
[…] Guilfoil Law Group April 20, 2021

Every summer as people get out on the water, we receive numerous inquiries about Missouri Boating While Intoxicated offenses (BWI) at lakes such as Lake of the Ozarks and Smithville Lake in the Kansas City Metro area, and the differences between BWI and normal DWI cases.

There are important differences between a normal Missouri DUI / DWI case involving a vehicle, and a Missouri Boating While Intoxicated case (BWI) while on watercraft.

There are a couple of Boating While Intoxicated Statutes in Missouri. RSMo. Section 306.111(2) provides “a person commits the crime of operating a vessel while intoxicated if he operates a vessel on the Mississippi River, Missouri River or lakes of this state while in an intoxicated condition.” It is important to note that rivers and ponds other than those specified in the statute seem to be excluded.

RSMo. Section 306.111(5) defines intoxicated as “under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance or drug, or any combination thereof.” A vessel is defined in RSMo. Section 306.010(7) as a watercraft twelve foot long powered by a sail or machinery. This Missouri law does not provide for paddle boats or canoes or other boats that do not have motors or sails.